Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sisyrinchium angustifolium

Pronunciation: Sis-ee-rink-ee-um an-gus-tee-foh-lee-um
Family: Iridaceae (iris family)
Synonym: Sisyrinchium bermudiana, sisyrinchium graminoides
Common Name: Blue-eyed grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
Height to: 1-2'
Width to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The flowers have six bluish purple "petals" with yellow centers. (actually the "petals" consist of three sepals and three true petals, but they all look pretty much alike. ) the flowers are about three-quarters of an inch (1. 9 cm) across, and stand erect above the leaves on slender grasslike flattened stalks. Individually, they are short lived, but the succession of flowers can last several weeks in spring and early summer.
Soil Type: Almost all types of soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Blue-eyed grass may self-seed. It's also easy to divide the clumps to start new plants.
Native to: From newfoundland and quebec to southern florida and west to eastern texas
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - blue-eyed grass grows in a clump around 1-2 ft (30-60 cm) across and about the same height. The leaves are linear, up to 20 in (50 cm) long, often grow in the shape of a fan, and look a lot like grass leaves. They are evergreen in mild climates. The flowers have six bluish purple "petals" with yellow centers. (actually the "petals" consist of three sepals and three true petals, but they all look pretty much alike. ) the flowers are about three-quarters of an inch (1. 9 cm) across, and stand erect above the leaves on slender grasslike flattened stalks. Individually, they are short lived, but the succession of flowers can last several weeks in spring and early summer. Blue-eyed grass is a great little plant for almost anywhere in the garden. It needs almost no attention, thriving with neglect.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com