Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum spectabile

Pronunciation: SEE-dum speck-TAB-ih-lee
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Hylotelephium spectabile
Common Name: Showy Sedum, Showy Stonecrop, Balloon Plant, Everlasting
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Showy Sedum (Sedum spectabile) blooms with star-shaped pink flowers about a half inch (1.3 cm) across in dense flat-topped clusters (cymes) about 6 in (15.2 cm) in diameter, held on the stem tips above the leaves. The flowers give way to showy clusters of brownish-maroon seeds
Soil Type: easy to cultivate, even in poor, thin soil. It does best in sandy, well drained soils.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Showy Sedum (Sedum spectabile) are easy to propagate with stem or leaf cuttings. It usually is enough merely to detach a leaf and insert it in the soil. Showy sedum does not spread from its tuberous roots, but it can be propagated by dividing the roots.
Native to: China and Korea
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Source: Floridata - Showy sedum is a clump forming herbaceous perennial up to 2 ft (0.6 m) tall and just as wide. The fleshy, succulent leaves are bluish-green in color, egg shaped, toothed on the edges, about 3 ft (0.9 m) long, and opposite or whorled on the stems. The pink-green stems are thick and succulent, held upright and unbranched. In summer, showy sedum blooms with star-shaped pink flowers about a half inch (1.3 cm) across in dense flat-topped clusters (cymes) about 6 in (15.2 cm) in diameter, held on the stem tips above the leaves. The flowers give way to showy clusters of brownish-maroon seeds. Showy sedum dies to the ground in winter, then sprouts back from its tuberous roots in spring.

Several cultivars have been selected including 'Brilliant', which has bright pink petals and darker pink anthers and carpels; 'Carmen', whose flowers are a darker mauve or rose-pink; 'Meteor" with red flowers; 'Iceberg', with white flowers; and 'Stardust', which has silvery-pink flowers.

Showy sedum was crossed with orpine (S. telephium) in 1955, to produce the very popular hybrid, Sedum X 'Autumn Joy' (also known in the trade as S. 'Herbstfreude'). This hybrid has larger, alternate leaves and blooms later in the season with larger, pinkish-bronze flower clusters. It is otherwise quite similar to its parent, showy sedum, and has similar cultural characteristics and requirements.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com