Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scabiosa columbaria

Pronunciation: skab-ee-OH-suh kol-um-BAR-ee-uh
Family: Dipsacaceae
Common Name: Dove Pincushions, Pincushion Flower, Butterfly Blue, Small Scabious
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 28in (70cm)
Width to: 3ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Pincushion Flower (Scabiosa columbaria) produce lavender-blue flowerheads 1. 5 in (3. 8 cm) across. These heads are actually composed of numerous tiny flowers.
Soil Type: neutral to slightly alkaline conditions, so they will benefit from the addition of lime to the soil. Scabious can take pretty dry conditions and requires a well drained soil. It is especially important to withhold water in winter.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: infrequent
Propagation: Pincushion Flower (Scabiosa columbaria) seed should be sown in fall as soon as it ripens, and left out over winter. Mature plants may be divided in spring or early summer. Cuttings taken in summer can be rooted.
Native to: Europe, W. Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Pincushion Flower (Scabiosa columbaria is a short lived perennial that grows in a clump to 2 ft (0.6 m) tall and 3 ft (0.9 m) wide. It is much branched and has gray-green, rather hairy leaves. The basal leaves are lance shaped, 2-6 in (5.1-15.2 cm) long, and the stem leaves are dissected or twice dissected (the uppermost finely divided). Numerous lavender-blue flowerheads 1.5 in (3.8 cm) across are borne over an extended flowering period from summer until the first frost. These "heads" are actually composed of numerous tiny flowers. Deadhead to prolong flowering. Divide the clumps every few years to stimulate growth.

Source: Floridata

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com