Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Triadica sebifera

Pronunciation: Try-uh-dee-kuh seb-ee-fer-uh
Family: Euphorbiaceae (spurge family)
Synonym: Croton sebiferum sapium sebiferum
Common Name: Chinese tallow, popcorn tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: In fall the leaves turn brilliant shades of scarlet, orange, yellow and maroon. The springtime flowers are in yellowish green catkins on the branch tips. The fruits are 3-lobed brown capsules that open to reveal three white, waxy seeds that resemble popcorn
Soil Type: Neutral to acidic, moist, well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Chinese tallow seeds are spread by birds, and virtually all of them germinate somewhere. It also produces new shoots from the roots.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the chinese tallow is a fast-growing deciduous tree with a rounded or conical crown and an open, airy look. It can get up to 40 ft (12. 2 m) tall with a 20 ft (6. 1 m) spread. The leaves are diamond shaped, abruptly pointed at the tip, and 2-3 in (5-7. 6 cm) long. They flutter in the breeze like poplar leaves. In fall the leaves turn brilliant shades of scarlet, orange, yellow and maroon. The springtime flowers are in yellowish green catkins on the branch tips. The fruits are 3-lobed brown capsules that open to reveal three white, waxy seeds that resemble popcorn. Like most members of the spurge family, broken twigs and leaf stems exude a milky latex sap.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com