Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis

Pronunciation: sam-BEW-kuss NI-gra ssp kan-ah-DEN-sis
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Synonym: Sambucus canadensis
Common Name: American Black Elderberry, American Elder, Elderberry, Sweet Elder
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15 feet
Width to: 15 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: American Black Elderberry (Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis) bear star shaped white flowers that are tiny, but arranged in showy sprays up to 10 in (25. 4 cm) across. The flat-topped circular flower clusters (cymes, actually) can be very abundant, often covering the whole plant.
Soil Type: Neutral to acidic, moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, canker and dieback, rust, virus diseases, fungal leaf spots and borers
Propagation: Grow American Black Elderberry (Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis) from seed or take stem cuttings in early summer
Native to: North America
Winter Sowing Zones: 4 to 8
Notes for Identification:

In most regions, American Black Elderberry (Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis) flowers are produced throughout the spring and summer, but in much of florida there are some elderberries in bloom every month of the year. Elderberry is normally deciduous, but in central and south floridathey may have leaves all year round. Where they are deciduous, elderberries put on a colorful autumn display of yellows, oranges and reds

Warning: cyanogenic glycoside and alkaloid in leaves, twigs (stems), roots, unripe fruits will cause nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and coma. Causes only low toxicity if eaten. Edible parts: cooked berries edible in pies, pancakes, and jellies; flowers and fruits used in wine making. Safe handling procedures: when flowers are open, pick whole clusters and dip in pancake batter and fry, or dip in batter and fry as fritters. Elderberry juice can be used as a cold drink.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com