Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Russelia equisetiformis

Pronunciation: russ-EL-ee-uh eck-kwiss-ee-tih-FOR-mis
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Russelia juncea
Common Name: Firecracker Plant, Coral Plant, Fountain Plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6 feet
Width to: 4 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Firecracker Plant (Russelia equisetiformis) is a multi-branched subshrub with slender, rushlike stems that are angled with ridges and leaves that are reduced to little more than small scales.
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: To propagate Firecracker Plant (Russelia equisetiformis), separate layers in spring; root softwood cuttings anytime
Native to: Mexico, West Indies, Florida
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Firecracker plant (Russelia equisetiformis) is a deciduous, branching subshrub with rush like, erect and pendent, bright green stems.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com