Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Frangula caroliniana

Pronunciation: Frang-yoo-luh kair-oh-lin-ee-an-uh
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonym: Rhamnus caroliniana, rhamnus caroliniana var. Mollis
Common Name: Carolina buckthorn, indian cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: The young twigs are reddish pubescent, becoming gray and smooth as they age. The branches are slender and spreading. The deciduous leaves are very dintinctive. They are bright & shiny, and the 8-10 pairs of prominent leaf veins are conspicuously parrelled until they reach the leaf margin, where they curve and follow the margin for a short distance. The flowers are tiny, yellow and rather inconspicuous, but the fruits are showy. They are round berry-like drupes about s. 3 inches diameter that start out red and trhen turn black as they ripen. The ripe fruits are juicy and sweet.
Soil Type: Many soil types but prefer moist, well drained, humus rich
Propagation: Grow from seed in spring or take cuttings in early to mid summer
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com