Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalimeris pinnatifida 'hortensia'

Pronunciation: Kal-ee-mare-us pin-na-ti-fi-da
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: False aster, japanese aster
Cultivar: 'hortensia'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Semi double, white, with yellow disl centers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in situ when ripe, divide in spring or summer to maintain vigor.
Notes for Identification: This upright, bushy perennial is great for a wild or informal border. Needs support if grown in an exposed area. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com