Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lupinus polyphyllus

Pronunciation: Loo-pie-nus pol-ee-fil-us
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Big leaf lupine, lupin
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: Up to 4ft.
Width to: Up to 2. 5ft.
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Erect perennial with medium green leaves, with lance-shaped leaflets to 5 inches long. Grown for their brilliant blue, purple, or reddish sweet pea shaped, 6 to 24 inch long flowers.
Soil Type: Some sand to some clay with a p. H. Of 4. 5 to 7. 5
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Southern blight, rust, powdery mildew,
Propagation: Scarify seeds lightly, then soak overnight. Sow outdoors after the last frost date, 1/4" deep. Or sow indoors 6-8 weeks early. Space plants 12" apart. Easy to grow. Seeds are poisonous.
Notes for Identification:

It is a perennial herbaceous plant with stout stems growing to 4 -5 feet tall. The leaves are palmately compound with (5-) 9-17 leaflets 1 - 6 inches long. The flowers are produced on a tall spike, each flower 1/2 - 3/4 inches  long, most commonly blue to purple in wild plants.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com