Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lychnis coronaria 'alba'

Pronunciation: Lik-niss kor-oh-nar-ee-uh
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Rose campion, mullein pink, dusty miller
Cultivar: Alba
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 1. 5 ft. To 2. 5
Width to: 1. 5 ft. To 1. 5
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Silver-gray medium leaves and erect white flowers. Grows well in any moderately well-drained, fertile soil in partial shade or full sun.
Soil Type: Tolerates any soil type with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 6. 5
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spots
Propagation: Self sows by seed.
Notes for Identification: Makes a nice border plant. It benifits from deadheading and thinning out established plants.
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com