Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lythrum salicaria

Pronunciation: Ly-thrum sa-lih-kar-ee-uh
Family: Lythraceae
Common Name: Purple lossestrife
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3 ft. To 4 ft.
Width to: 1. 5 ft. To 1. 67
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Clump-forming erect perennial. Intense, rose-red, spiked flowers. The small spear shaped leaves are borne on flowers stems.
Soil Type: Some sand to some clay
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Propagates by self sowing. Start your own seedling bed for transplanting. Prepare suitable planting holes, spacing appropriately for plant development. Gently lift the seedling and as much surrounding soil as possible with your garden trowel, and replant it immediately, firming soil with fingertips and water well. Shade from direct sun and water regularly until stable.
Notes for Identification: Is extremely invasive and illegal in some states. It quickly spreads and can choke waterways. warning: this plant is listed as a noxious weed in alabama, arizona, arkansas, california, colorado, connecticut, florida, idaho, indiana, iowa, massachusetts, michigan, minnesota, missouri, montana, nebraska, nevada, new mexico, north carolina, north dakota, ohio, oregon, pennsylvania, south carolina, south dakota, tennessee, texas, utah, vermont, virginia, washington, wisconsin, wyoming
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com