Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philodendron bipinnatifidum

Pronunciation: Fil-oh-den-dron by-pin-uh-tiff-ih-dum
Family: Araceae (arum family)
Common Name: Cut-leaf philodendron, tree philodendron, selloum, self-header
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Tree philodendron (also called split leaf philodendron) grows as a large semiwoody shrub with enormous glossy leaves and a single erect unbranched stem that tends to fall over and sprawl when the plant gets large. Older and larger plants develop leaves that are more deeply dissected and more ruffled. The inflorescence consists of a 1 ft (0. 3 m) long purplish red spathe enclosing an upright spadix with many tiny petalless flowers. Specimens grown indoors rarely flower,
Soil Type: It grows best in moist, but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to spider mites, mealy bugs and thrips.
Propagation: Philodendrons are easy to start from cuttings. To propagate this nonclimber, take shoots from the base of the plant's stem and root in potting medium.
Native to: Paraguay and southeastern brazil
Notes for Identification:  for a tropical foliage splash, tree philodendron is a winner. It is most effective standing alone or in combination with other lush-leafed plants such as gingers and bananas. Since it prefers some shade, tree philodendron is superb for a courtyard or against a wall in a pool yard. It can be used in beds under trees to soften the stark trunks and serve as a foliar background for lower plantings. Caladiums planted in a drift in front of a tree philodendron can be quite effective. Great in containers - indoors and out! Warning philodendrons are poisonous if eaten and the sap may irritate sensitive skin.  
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com