Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agrostis canina

Pronunciation: Ag-ross-tiss kay-nee-nuh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Velvet bentgrass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Cream to brown
Soil Type: Tolerates many soils but prefers moist, well drained
Propagation: Divide in fall or grow from seed
Notes for Identification: Known to be invasive, these clump forming perennials have rhizomatous roots.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com