Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentha spicata

Pronunciation: MEN-thuh spi-KAH-tuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Mentha viridis
Common Name: Spearmint
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Spearmint (Mentha spicata) bears whorls of tubular to bell shaped, pink, lilac or white flowers, to 1/8in (3mm) long
Soil Type: rich, moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose, stem canker
Propagation: Sow Spearmint (Mentha spicata) in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Portions of rhizome will root at any time during the growing season; pot up until established. Root tip cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: W. and C. Europe, Mediterranean
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Spearmint (Mentha spicata) is a spreading perennial with stalkless, lance shaped to oblong-ovate, toothed, aromatic (usually sweet smelling but sometimes pungent), bright green leaves, 2-31/2in (5-9cm) long, hairless or with branched and unbranched hairs beneath.

Warning: Potentially invasive

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com