Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anemopsis californica

Pronunciation: An-em-mop-sis kal-ih-for-nik-uh
Family: Saururaceae
Common Name: Yerba mansa, lizard tail
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12 inches
Width to: 12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White, conical
Soil Type: Very moist, high in organic matter, alkaline
Propagation: Soak seed in 3% peroxide for 10 minutes. The seeds need daytime temps of 90f or higher for 1 to 2 weeks.
Notes for Identification:

Source: growing 101 herbs that heal by tammi hartung - this herb (the entire plant) is used for acute stages of winter illnesses and respiratory conditions, and for lymphatic support.

Seed photo: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com