Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Medicago sativa

Pronunciation: Med-dik-ah-go sa-tee-vuh
Family: Papilionaceae
Common Name: Alfalfa
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Purple
Soil Type: Moist, high in organic matter
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn. Divide from midspring
Notes for Identification:

This herb is used for medicinal food, women's health, men's health, children's health, cold and flu, tonic. It is a clump forming perennial. Source: growing 101 herbs that heal by tammi hartung 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com