Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sauromatum venosum

Pronunciation: Saw-roh-muh-tum ven-oh-sum
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Typhonium venosum,
Common Name: Voodoo lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3'+
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Arum-like flower; the purple-spotted, 12 in (30 cm) tall flower releases a foul odor for a short time after opening
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained, humus rich
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Divide bulbs when dormant. Seeds self sow easily where hardy. Seeds can be germinated by soaking them in water for 24 hours after which they are sown on a peaty general purpose substrate at room temperature. Place the container in a propagator in a bright spot, germination takes between 2 and three weeks.
Native to: India
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com