Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalimeris mongolica

Pronunciation: kal-lih-MEER-iss mon-GOL-ik-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Asteromea mongolica
Common Name: Oriental Boltonia, Ghengis Khan Aster
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Ghengis Khan Aster (Kalimeris mongolica) bear panicles of purple tinged, white flower heads, 1in (2.5cm) across, with yellow centers
Soil Type: moderately fertile, moist
Toxic:
  • No
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow Ghengis Khan Aster (Kalimeris mongolica) seed in situ when ripe, divide in spring or summer to maintain vigor.
Native to: Mongolia
Notes for Identification:

Ghengis Khan Aster (Kalimeris mongolica) is an upright perennial.It is great for a wild or informal border. Needs support if grown in an exposed area.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

**Other websites lists this species as a synonym of Kalimeris pinnatifida, but according to the American Horticulture Society, this is not the case. They are separate species. This species lower leaves are not fuzzy. this species lower leaves can get up to 16" long where as K. pinnatifida's lower leaves can only get 3" long.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com