Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anemone coronaria 'de caen'

Pronunciation: A-nem-o-nee ko-ro-nah-ree-a
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Poppy anemone
Cultivar: De caen
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Single flowers in single or mixed colors
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich
Propagation: Divide or take root cuttings in spring after flowering. Grow from fresh seed
Notes for Identification: This is a showy, spring blooming plant. It goes dormant after flowering. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com