Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anemone canadensis

Pronunciation: A-nem-o-nee kan-a-den-sis
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonym: Anemone pennsylvania
Common Name: Meadow anemone
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bright white
Soil Type: Rich, evenly moist soil
Propagation: Divide or take root cuttings in spring after flowering. Grow from fresh seed
Native to: Labrador to colorado
Notes for Identification:

This anemone may become invasive. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell

Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com