Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anemone blanda 'white splendor'

Pronunciation: A-nem-o-nee blan-da
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Grecian windflower, greek thimbleweed
Cultivar: White splendor
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Pure white
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich
Propagation: Take root cuttings or divide clumps after flowering. For best flowering, plant seeds in the fall where hardy
Notes for Identification: This is a low spring, spring blooming, woodland plant. It goes dormant after flowering. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com