Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe uniflora

Pronunciation: kal-un-KOH-ee yoo-nee-FLOR-uh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Bryophyllum ambrense, Bryophyllum uniflorum, Kalanchoe ambrensis, Kitchingia uniflora
Common Name: Trailing kalanchoe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6in
Width to: 24in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Trailing Kalanchoe (Kalanchoe uniflora) bear pendent, urn shaped, red to purple flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, aphids, powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, bacterial soft rot, fasciation
Propagation: Sow Trailing Kalanchoe (Kalanchoe uniflora) seed at 70ºF in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Trailing Kalanchoe (Kalanchoe uniflora) is a prostrate, succulent perennial. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com