Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anemone apennina

Pronunciation: A-nem-o-nee a-pen-nee-na
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Apennine anemone, apennine windflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Apennine anemone produce solitary, usually sky blue flowers, 1-1 1/4" across, with 8-14 tepals. White flowers, sometimes pink flushed, also occur.
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Leaf gall, downy mildew, leaf and stem spot, powdery mildew, rust, viruses, caterpillars, slugs, flea beetles.
Propagation: Take root cuttings of apennine anemone or divide clumps after flowering. For best flowering, plant seeds in the fall where hardy
Native to: S. Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: This is a low spring, spring blooming, woodland plant. It goes dormant after flowering. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com