Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Althaea officinalis

Pronunciation: Al-thay-uh oh-fiss-ih-nah-liss
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Marsh mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Marsh mallow (althaea officinalis) bears pale lilac pink flowers, 1/2 to 3/4 inch across, singly or in short axillary or terminal clusters.
Soil Type: Marsh mallow (althaea officinalis) will tolerate a wide range of situations, but for best results grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
Pests and Diseases: Marsh mallow (althaea officinalis) is susceptible to powdery mildew, white mold, and leaf spot. Flea beetles and japanese beetles maybe problems.
Propagation: Grow from marsh mallow (althaea officinalis) seed at 55f in mid-summer; transplants and early autumn, when two or three true leaves have developed.
Native to: Marsh mallow (althaea officinalis) is native to central, south, and eastern europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

In the 1800s a confection called marshmellow was made from the root of this herb. The roots were cooked with sugar and whipped until they were light and airy. Although the resulting sweet treat is different from the modern day marshmallow (which is made mostly of corn syrup) this is where the campfire favorite originated. Medicinal benefits: soothes gastrointestinal tract, urinary tract, and throat. Often used for winter illnesses and to alleviate skin conditions source: growing 101 herbs that heal by tammi hartung  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com