Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloysia triphylla

Pronunciation: al-uh-WIZH-ee-uh try-FIL-uh
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonym: Aloysia citriodora, Lippia citriodora
Common Name: Lemon Verbena, Verveine Odorante
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 7ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Delicate, fragrant, white flowers
Soil Type: Rich, fertile, moist but will tolerate poor if given enough water
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
Propagation: Softwood tip cuttings with bottom heat or grow from seed
Native to: Argentina and Chile
Notes for Identification:

Lemon Verbena (Aloysia triphylla) is a woody shrub that produces shiny lanceolate green leaves, to 4in long.  They have a strong aroma and taste of lemon.

This herb is the primary ingredient in many herbal teas. Medicinal benifits: a calming digestive tea and a sleep herb. Also a common ingredient in insect repellents. Source: growing 101 herbs that heal by tammi hartung

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com