Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus asiaticus

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus a-see-at-ee-kus
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Persian buttercup
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Persian buttercup (ranunculus asiaticus) bear red, pink, purple, yellow or white blooms
Soil Type: Persian buttercup (ranunculus asiaticus) prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Persian buttercup (ranunculus asiaticus) is susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snail, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems outdoors.
Propagation: Propagate persian buttercup (ranunculus asiaticus) by dividing tubers or grow from seed after all danger of frost
Native to: Persian buttercup (ranunculus asiaticus) is native to e. Mediterranean, n. E. Africa, and s. W. Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Persian buttercup (ranunculus asiaticus) is a tuberous, fibrous-rooted perennial with long stalked, broadly ovate to rounded, deeply 3 lobed, hairy, pale to dark green, basal leaves, to 5 1/2" long, the lobes further subdivided and toothed. Plant persian buttercup (ranunculus asiaticus) tubers 2” deep and 6-8” apart, with root claws down, in spring several weeks before the last frost date. Where not hardy, remove after flowers fade and dormancy sets in and store in a frost free location. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com