Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vinca minor

Pronunciation: VIN-kuh MY-nor
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Common Periwinkle, Creeping Myrtle, Lesser Periwinkle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4-8in (10-20cm)
Width to: indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Common Periwinkle (Vinca minor) bear violet-blue flowers shaped like funnels with a star shaped mouth of five widely flared lobes, about an inch (2.5 cm) across.
Soil Type: Any but very dry soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to rust and spider mites.
Propagation: Propagate Common Periwinkle (Vinca minor) by dividing rooted shoots or sow seed in situ as soon as ripe.
Native to: Europe, from Spain and France east to southern Russia and the Caucasus, from near sea level to over 4000 ft (1200 m) above sea level in the Alps.
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

 Common periwinkle is a fast growing vine with slender woody stems that sprawl along the ground, rooting at every node. The leaves are evergreen, opposite, about 2 in (5 cm) long and elliptic in shape. Common periwinkle has violet-blue flowers shaped like funnels with a star shaped mouth of five widely flared lobes, about an inch (2.5 cm) across. The flowers are borne individually at leaf axils and held above the foliage on shoots 4-8 in (10-20 cm) tall. They are produced abundantly in spring and then sporadically through the summer. Several named cultivars are available. Alba has white flowers; 'Atropurpurea' has burgundy flowers, Alboplena has double white flowers, and Aureovariegata has yellow variegated foliage. Common periwinkle is one of the most widely used groundcovers in the U.S. and Europe. It is ideal for covering banks and as an evergreen groundcover in shady areas.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and Floridata

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com