Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe tomentosa

Pronunciation: kal-un-KOH-ee toh-men-TOH-suh
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Panda Plant, Plush Plant, Pussy Ears
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3ft
Width to: 8in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Panda Plant (Kalanchoe tomentosa) bear bell shaped, green-yellow flowers with red hairs
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Sow Panda Plant (Kalanchoe tomentosa) seed at 70 in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Panda Plant (Kalanchoe tomentosa) is an erect, bushy, densely white felted succulent perennial.

Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com