Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vinca major

Pronunciation: Vin-kuh may-jor
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Bigleaf periwinkle, large periwinkle, big periwinkle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue-violet, funnel shaped with five petals and about 2 in (5 cm) across
Soil Type: Almost any soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Start new periwinkles from cuttings or by just severing off a piece of shoot that has already rooted.
Native to: Big periwinkle is native to france and italy, and eastward through the balkans to northern asia minor and the western caucasus.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - big periwinkle is a fast growing herbaceous perennial groundcover with evergreen foliage and pretty blue flowers. The arching stems of big periwinkle can reach about 12 in (30 cm) in height, but they soon fall over and spread indefinitely, rooting at the nodes as they cover the ground with shiny dark green foliage. The leaves are in pairs opposite each other along the stems; they are 2-3 in (5-8 cm) long and oval or heart shaped. The flowers are borne singly in the leaf axils on ascending stems. They are blue-violet, funnel shaped with five petals and about 2 in (5 cm) across. Big periwinkle flowers profusely all spring and sporadically throughout the summer. Two subspecies occur in the wild: hirsuta has numerous hairs on the stems and petioles and has lance shaped leaves; major is less pubescent, with leaves as described for the species. Use big periwinkle for erosion control on slopes or as a groundcover in large areas - it grows too fast for small spaces. Still, you'll have to pinch it back to keep it in bounds. Big periwinkle does great in the dappled shade under a specimen tree. Caution: apparently all the vincas are poisonous if ingested. Numerous alkaloids, some useful mankind, have been isolated from big and common periwinkle.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com