Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Opuntia ficus-indica

Pronunciation: Op-un-shee-a fy-kuss in-dih-kuh
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Prickly pear; indian fig
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12-16ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Red orange and bright yellow blooms
Soil Type: Arid soil; cacti soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification: Opuntia ficus-indica (indian fig opuntia) is a species of cactus and a long-domesticated crop plant important in agricultural economies throughout arid and semiarid parts of the world. Indian fig opuntia is grown primarily as a fruit crop, but also for the vegetable nopales and other uses. Most culinary references to the "prickly pear" are referring to this species.
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com