Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus alba

Pronunciation: Kwer-kus al-buh
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: White oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 150'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: N/a
Soil Type: White oak (quercus alba) prefer moist, well drained soil that is slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Pests and Diseases: White oak (quercus alba) is susceptible to borers, caterpillars, leaf miners, skeletonizers,scale insects, leaf rollers, wilt, anthracnose, twig blight, cankers, powdery mildews, orange hobnail canker, leaf blisters, rust, mushroom root rot, white heart rot and leaf spots.
Propagation: White oak (quercus alba) are normally propagated by seed. Acorns of white oak do not store well, so plant them as soon as they fall (preferably just before they fall to lessen the likelihood of insect damage). Remove the cups and check for seed viability by flotation in water: nuts that sink are sound; those that float should be discarded. White oak acorns have no dormancy, and will germinate almost as soon as they drop from the tree. Forms and hybrids may be grafted onto seedlings of the species.
Native to: White oak (quercus alba) is native to eastern north america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata-the handsome white oak (quercus alba) is among the grandest and most important of north american trees. Named for its gray-white bark, the white oak is easily recognized and is a favorite of everyone. White oaks can get up to 150 ft (45. 7 m) tall with trunks 6-8 ft (1. 8-2. 4 m) in diameter, but are more commonly 60-80 ft (18-24 m) tall with 2-3 ft (0. 6-0. 9 m) trunks. In the forest, white oak grows straight and tall with a narrow crown, but specimens grown in the open develop a broad, wide spreading, rounded crown. The distinctive ashy gray bark is broken into scaly plates separated by vertical fissures. The bark can be as much as 2 in (5 cm) thick on large trees. The leaves too are distinctive: they are 5-9 in (13-23 cm) long with 7-9 rounded lobes - the quintessential oak leaf. They are pinkish as they unfold in spring, dark green in summer, and turn purplish red in fall. The acorns are about an inch long, with a bowl-like cup enclosing the lower one-forth of the shiny brown nut. Typical for members of the white oak group, the acorns are sweet and mature in a single season. Large seed crops, called masts, are produced every 4-6 years. There are several named forms and hybrids with other species that have landscape potential.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com