Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaillardia aristata

Pronunciation: Gay-lar-dee-uh a-ris-tah-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Blanket flower, common gaillardia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blanket flower (gaillardia aristata) bear yellow ray florets, and reddish orange disc florets
Soil Type: Blanket flower (gaillardia aristata) prefer fertile, well draining soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Blanket flower (gaillardia aristata) is susceptible to slugs and snails, powdery mildew and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow blanket flower (gaillardia aristata) seeds in early spring, divide in spring
Native to: Blanket flower (gaillardia aristata) is native to north america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Blanket flower (gaillardia aristata) is an erect but often spreading perennial with inversely lance shape, entire or toothed, shallowly lobed, or pinnatifid, grayish green leaves, to 8" long. Blooms from summer to autumn.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com