Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gagea villosa

Pronunciation: Gay-jee-uh vil-oh-suh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Hairy star of bethlehem
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2-4"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Star shaped yellow flowers
Soil Type: Well draining, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seeds in cold frame in fall, divide bulbs in fall and store dry
Native to: Turkey, iran
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com