Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gagea graeca

Pronunciation: Gay-jee-uh gray-kuh
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Lloydia graeca
Common Name: Gagea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2-4"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Gagea graeca bears umbels of up to five pendent, funnel shaped, purple veined white flowers, up to 1/2 inch long.
Soil Type: Gagea graeca prefers well drained,humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Gagea graeca is rarely bothered by pests or diseases
Propagation: Sow gagea graeca seeds in fall in cold frame, divide bulbs in fall and store dry
Native to: Gagea graeca is native to greece
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Gagea graeca is a delicate bulbous perennial with very narrow, linear leaves, 1 1/2 to 5 inches long. Care: keep dry when dormant. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com