Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cortaderia selloana 'rosea'

Pronunciation: Kor-tuh-deer-ee-uh sel-lo-ah-nuh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Pampas grass
Cultivar: Rosea
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 5' to 7'
Width to: 3' to 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Long silky, soft pink plumes. Densely tufted, clump-forming
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: For best results,sow seeds indoors 8 - 10 weeks proir to last frost, divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Long, silky, soft pink plumes are borne on dozens of large stalks. It is heavily scented, growing thickly with the plumes soaring above the mid-green leaf blades. Densely tufted, clumping-forming. Makes a statement to your landscaping!
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com