Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Monarda didyma 'raspberry wine'

Pronunciation: Mo-nar-da did-i-ma
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Bee balm, oswego tea
Cultivar: Raspberry wine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Raspberry wine bee balm (monarda didyma) bears 1 or 2 whorls of bright pink flowers, 1 1/4-1 3/4" across with red tinged bracts.
Soil Type: Raspberry wine bee balm (monarda didyma) prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Raspberry wine bee balm (monarda didyma) is susceptible topowdery mildew, rust and leaf spot
Propagation: Raspberry wine bee balm (monarda didyma) can be started from seeds, but if you want to propagate the cultivars, start new plants by dividing the root clumps in late winter or early spring before new growth begins.
Native to: Raspberry wine bee balm (monarda didyma) is native to the eastern u. S. From new york, west to michigan and south in the appalachian mountains to tennessee and northern georgia.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Raspberry wine bee balm (monarda didyma)is a bushy, clump forming perennial with ovate to ovate lance shaped leaves, to 5 1/2" long. Care: protect from excessive winter moisture and do not allow to dry out in the summer. Raspberry wine bee balm (monarda didyma)is a spreading, clump-forming herbaceous perennial with the square stems and opposite leaves characteristic of herbs in the mint family. Bruised foliage is fragrant. Beebalm dies to the ground in winter and comes back from its short underground stolons in spring. The name "oswego tea" comes from the "father of american botany", john bartram (1699-1777), who discovered indians and white settlers near oswego, new york, making tea from the leaves of this american mint. The leaves are said to have a fragrance like that of the bergamot orange (citrus bergamia) which is grown almost exclusively in southern italy and used to flavor earl grey tea. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, floridata and the usda

butterfly host for: dull firetip, pipevine swallowtail and the great spangled fritillary

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com