Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe marmorata

Pronunciation: Kal-un-koh-ee mar-mor-ray-tuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Kalanchoe macrantha, kalanchoe somaliensis
Common Name: Pen-wiper, spotted kalanchoe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 16"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Spotted kalanchoe (kalanchoe marmorata) bear tubular, erect, white, sometimes pink or yellow tinged flowers
Soil Type: Spotted kalanchoe (kalanchoe marmorata) prefer well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Spotted kalanchoe (kalanchoe marmorata) are susceptible to mealy bugs and aphids as well as powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, and a variety of virus diseases, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation.
Propagation: Sow spotted kalanchoe (kalanchoe marmorata) seed at 70 in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Spotted kalanchoe (kalanchoe marmorata) is native to sudan to zaire, ethiopia, somalia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Spotted kalanchoe (kalanchoe marmorata) is an erect or decumbent, succulent perennial succulent, branching from the base, bearing obovate, toothed, gray frosted leaves, 2 1/2 to 8" long, with large, purple-brown marks. Care: during growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer 3 or 4 times; keep just moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com