Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe manginii

Pronunciation: kal-un-KOH-ee man-GIN-ee-eye
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Bryophyllum manginii
Common Name: Chandalier Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12 inches
Width to: 12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Chandalier Plant (Kalanchoe manginii) bears few flowered, cyme like panicles of tubular, urn shaped, red flowers, 3/4 to 1 1/4 inch or more long
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: mealybugs, aphids, powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, viral diseases, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation
Propagation: Sow Chandalier Plant (Kalanchoe manginii) seed at 70ºF/ (21ºC) in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Chandalier Plant (Kalanchoe manginii)  is a semi erect, then pendent, free branching, Perennial suculent with ovate to ovate-spoon shaped, entire or notched, mid green leaves to 1 1/4 inch (3cm) or more long. 

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com