Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe eriophylla

Pronunciation: Kal-un-koh-ee er-ee-oh-fil-uh
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Blue kalanchoe
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Thin, bell shaped, blue-violet blooms
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Blue kalanchoe (kalanchoe eriophylla) is susceptible to mealybugs and aphids. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, a variety of virus diseases, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation.
Propagation: Sow blue kalanchoe (kalanchoe eriophylla) seed at 70 in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Notes for Identification: Blue kalanchoe (kalanchoe eriophylla) bushy, slender stemmed, succulent perennial that is native to madagascar. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com