Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bougainvillea 'Orange King'

Pronunciation: boo-gan-VIL-lee-uh
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Common Name: Orange King Bougainvillea
Cultivar: Orange King
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 15 to 30 ft
Width to: 4 to 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Orange King Bougainvillea produce small flowers with red-orange bracts
Soil Type: Well drained, fertile; loam and sand
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: When grow indoors, prone to spider mites and whiteflies. Leaf cutters, rollers, aphids and leaf spots.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Orange King Bougainvillea in early spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer, using bottom heat where not hardy. In frost free areas, root hardwood cuttings in situ in autumn. Layer in early autumn or spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Orange King Bougainvillea is a vigorous, evergreen climber with ovate, midgreen leaves


Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com