Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe delagoensis

Pronunciation: kal-un-KOH-ee del-uh-go-EN-sis
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Kalanchoe tubiflora, Kalanchoe verticillata, Bryophyllum tubiflorum, Bryophyllum delagoense, Bryophyllum verticillatum
Common Name: Chandelier Plant, Mother of Thousands
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Mother of Thousands (Kalanchoe delagoensis) produce pendent, tubular, bell shaped, purple-gray to pale orange-yellow flowers to 3/4in (2cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix withy additional grit. Outdoors, grow in well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and aphids. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, virus diseases, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation can also be problems.
Propagation: sow Mother of Thousands (Kalanchoe delagoensis) seed at 70ºF/21ºC in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Mother of Thousands (Kalanchoe delagoensis)  is an erect, sparsely branched, succulent perennial with almost cylindrical leaves, to 6in (15cm) long, gray-green, spotted reddish brown; leaves have notched tips that produce adventitious plantlets.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com