Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe daigremontiana

Pronunciation: kal-un-KOH-ee day-ee-gree-mon-tee-AH-nuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Bryophyllum daigremontianum, Kalanchoe daigremontianum
Common Name: Devil's Backbone, Mexican Hat Plant, Mother of Thousands
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Mother of Thousands (Kalanchoe daigremontiana) bears pendent, broadly tubular, grayish violety to burgundy blowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix withy additional grit. Outdoors, grow in well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: mealybugs, aphids, powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, bacterial soft rot, fasciation, virus diseases
Propagation: sow Mother of Thousands (Kalanchoe daigremontiana) seed at 70ºF/21ºC in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Mother of Thousands (Kalanchoe daigremontiana) is an erect, succulent perennial, with lance shaped leaves, 6-8in (15-20cm) long, usually spotted reddish brown, that produce adventitious plantlets on the toothed margins.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com