Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Pronunciation: kal-un-KOH-ee bloss-fel-dee-AY-nuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Kalanchoe globulifera var. Coccinea
Common Name: Madagascar Widow's-thrill, Flaming Katy, Christmas Kalanchoe, Florist Kalanchoe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16in (40cm)
Width to: 16in (40cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Christmas Kalanchoe (Kalanchoe blossfeldiana) produce tubular, scarlet flowers, 1/2" long. Cultivars have been deleveloped with white, yellow, pink and other colors.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with additional grit. Outdoors, grow in well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to mealybugs and aphids. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, virus diseases, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation can also be problems.
Propagation: sow Christmas Kalanchoe (Kalanchoe blossfeldiana) seed at 70º in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Christmas Kalanchoe (Kalanchoe blossfeldiana) is a bushy, succulent perennial that is native to Madagascar. Many cultivars have been developed with flowers in white, yellow, pink and other colors

Care: Indoors, grow in bright filtered light.  During growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer 3 or 4 times; keep just moist during winter.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com