Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'sweet christy'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Sweet christy hosta
Cultivar: Sweet christy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 9"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Sweet christy hosta bear tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: Sweet christy hosta prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Sweet christy hosta are susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow sweet christy hosta seed in spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Sweet christy hosta leaf description: 5 pairs of veins; streaked light green & white; slightly rippled; very shiny on top; very shiny underneath; tapered base; petiole is green and white streaked, with a white margin.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com