Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe beharensis

Pronunciation: kal-un-KOH-ee be-HAIR-en-sis
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Kalanchoe van-tieghemii
Common Name: Felt Bush, Elephant Ear Kalanchoe, Velvet Elephant Ear, Velvet Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: 3ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Felt Bush (Kalanchoe beharensis) produce panicles of urn shaped, green-yellow flowers, 1/4in (16mm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with additional grit. Outdoors, grow in well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, mealy bugs, aphids, leaf spots, crown and root rots, viruses, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation
Propagation: Sow Felt Bush (Kalanchoe beharensis) seed at 70 in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Felt Bush (Kalanchoe beharensis) is a bushy, often tree like, succulent perennial succulent with broadly triangular to lance shaped, lightly toothed, long stalked leaves, to 14in (35cm) long, usually concave and brown above, convex and silvery beneath and covered with minute, fine silver or golden hairs.

Care: Indoors, grow in bright filtered light.  During growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer 3 or 4 times; keep just moist during winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com