Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kaempferia galanga

Pronunciation: Kamp-fer-ee-a gal-long-guh
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Galanga, lesser galangale
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Galanga (kaempferia galanga) bears a white flower with purple lip
Soil Type: Galanga (kaempferia galanga) prefer well drained, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Galanga (kaempferia galanga) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases
Propagation: Sow galanga (kaempferia galanga) seed at 68f as soon as ripe or divide rhizomes in spring
Native to: Galanga (kaempferia galanga) is naive to india
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Galanga (kaempferia galanga) is a rhizomatous perennial.   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com