Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'tenryu'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Tenryu hosta
Cultivar: Tenryu
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 54"
Width to: 29"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Tenryu hosta bear tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: Tenryu hosta prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Tenryu hosta are susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow tenryu hosta seed in spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Tenryu hosta leaf description: 12 to 14 prominent pairs of veins; light green; slightly rippled; slightly shiny on top; dull underneath; lightly folded, lightly wavy, moderately cupped and moderately twisted; ovate; flat base
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com