Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kaempferia pulchra

Pronunciation: Kamp-fer-ee-a pul-kruh
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Resurrection lily, peacock ginger, peacock plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Resurrection lily (kaempferia pulchra) bears 3 petaled, purple or purple and pink flowers
Soil Type: Resurrection lily (kaempferia pulchra) prefer well drained, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Resurrection lily (kaempferia pulchra) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases
Propagation: Sow resurrection lily (kaempferia pulchra) seed at 68f as soon as ripe or divide rhizomes in spring
Native to: Resurrection lily (kaempferia pulchra) is native to thailand and malaysia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Resurrection lily (kaempferia pulchra) is an aromatic, rhizomatous perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com