Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'the mamas and the papas'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: The mamas and the papas hosta
Cultivar: The mamas and the papas
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 34"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The mamas and the papas hosta bear tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: The mamas and the papas hosta prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: The mamas and the papas hosta are susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide the mamas and the papas hosta or sow seed in spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: The mamas and the papas hosta leaf description: 11 to 12 prominent underneath pairs of veins; light green with variable unstable streaks of creamy white; creamy white margin; moderately rippled; slightly shiny on top; glaucous bloom underneath; moderately corrugated, moderately folded and moderately wavy; ovate; rounded base; petiole is medium green with creamy white streaks an edges.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com