Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nymphoides indica

Pronunciation: Nym-foy-deez in-dih-kuh
Family: Menyanthaceae
Common Name: Water snowflake, floating heart
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Water snowflake (nymphoides indica) bear funnel shaped, white flowers with yellow centers, fringed petals
Soil Type: Aquatic
Pests and Diseases: Water snowflake (nymphoides indica) is susceptible to larvae of the china-mark moth
Propagation: Seperate water snowflake (nymphoides indica) and replant runners during summer
Native to: Water snowflake (nymphoides indica) is native to tropical regions worldwide.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Water snowflake (nymphoides indica) is a rhizomatous aquatic perennial is native to tropical regions worldwide. Grow in frost free areas, in water no deeper then 2 feet. In a small pool, contain within an aquatic container; in a larger pool or lake, growth is limited to the shallow margins. Where not hardy, grow in an inert medium in a large aquarium or indoor pool in full light; most are tolerant of a range of water conditions. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com